Beantwortet

New sonos amp does not update

  • 14 Dezember 2019
  • 3 Antworten
  • 35 Ansichten

Abzeichen

Hi, I have taken delivery of the latest Sonos amp. I cannot update the software. No Materie what I do the error Code 30 is returned. I see it in the app, but cannot add it to a group as when I select the Sonos amp from the Rooms overview it wants to update. The light on the amp flashes between white and red, but does not update. I have removed / disconnected all the other Sonos devices from the network, but still the same error. Have tried different ethernet plugs without success.  Any ideas?

icon

Beste Antwort von emaxt 14 Dezember 2019, 16:52

Problem solved:grinning:

helps when I remember to register the new Sonos component with my fritz.box to allow it internet access. Sorry for disturbing you. 

Original anzeigen

3 Antworten

What’s the make/model of the router? Is your Sonos system running over WiFi or is one component resp. a Boost wired to the router? Do you have any range extenders in use?

Abzeichen

Problem solved:grinning:

helps when I remember to register the new Sonos component with my fritz.box to allow it internet access. Sorry for disturbing you. 

You’re welcome! Thanks for letting us know. :relaxed:

Antworten